2010


Jan. 6, 2010

Hosted by 
Lounge-asaurus Rex

In the Lobby
William Hessian

Audience-voted Favorite
Khary Jackson aka 6 is 9 (Spoken Word)

On Stage
History Theatre (Theatre)
Lamb Lays with Lion (Novelty)
Chris Granias,Composer, and Rebecca Thoeness, Pianist (Music)
Chameleon Theatre Circle presents Sarah Ruhl’s Eurydice (Theatre)
William Hessian (Visual Artist)
Phasma Ex Machina (Film Preview)
Sandbox Theatre (Theatre)
Off-Leash Area (Dance)
ComedySportz Comedy Theater (Improv)

 March 3, 2010

Hosted by 
Lounge-asaurus Rex

In the Lobby
Dana O’Malley

Audience-voted Favorite
Theatre of Fools (Clowns)

On Stage
Lyric Arts (Musical Theatre)
The History of Baseball (An improvisational sketch from the producers
of “It’s Outta Here”)
The Prime Time Players (Old-time Radio) 
Maud Hixson and Erin Schwab
of the Guthrie Production “Coward’s Women” (Jazz)

Alice Shindelar (Spoken Word)
Zeitgeist (Music)
The Adventures of Tim, Troy and Damian (Improv)
Courtney McClean and the Dirty Curls (Band)

April 7, 2010

Hosted by 
Lounge-asaurus Rex

In the Lobby
Sandesh Nicol

Audience-voted Favorite
Greg Herriges (World Music)

On Stage
Sophia Shorai (Jazz)
The Ordway Presents “South Pacific” 
Minnesota State Arts Board “Poetry Out Loud”Winner (Wonderkid Poet) 
Step up to the Mic! Winner (Exceptional Community Talent)
Shaka Shaka Shaka (from the Festival of Nations)
Cooker John (Band) 
Table Salt Productions (Theatre)
Ruth Kohtz (Spoken Word)
Joking Envelope (Theatre)

May 5, 2010

Hosted by 
Joseph Scrimshaw

In the Lobby
Sonya Lau

Audience-voted Favorite
Perpich Presents: Funkasaurus-Rex (Jazz Wonderkids)

On Stage
Kalpulli Yaocenoxtli (Mexihca Dance)
20% Theatre Company Twin Cities (Theatre)
The Pizpor Comedy Magic Show
Saana Ensemble (Finnish Folk Music)
Maria Benson (Jazz)
Swandive Theatre
The Saint Paul Quartet
Your Dad’s Friends (Spoken Word)
The Quest (Improv)
Hastings 3000 (Band)

 

June 2, 2010

Hosted by 
Lounge-asaurus Rex

In the Lobby
Lauren S. Strom

Audience-voted Favorite
The Dregs (Vocal Ensemble)

On Stage
Skylark Opera (Classical Music)
Richard Griffith (Lutenist)
3-Way Stop (Wonder Kids)
The Pizpor Comedy Magic Show
Lounge-asaurus Rex
Twin Cities Jazz Festival – Nichola Miller (Jazz)
Sam Cook (Spoken Word)
The Mustache Rangers (Improv)
The Brutes
The Smarts

 

July 7, 2010

Hosted by 
Lounge-asaurus Rex

In the Lobby
American Association of Woodturners Gallery of Wood Art

Audience-voted Favorites
Mu Daiko (Traditional Japanese Drumming)
Christine Rosholt (Jazz)

On Stage
Oracle Productions (Theatre)
Eclectic Edge Ensemble (Dance)
Lounge-asaurus Rex
Michael Mlekoday (Spoken Word) 
Pete’N’Putter (Improv) 
Eric Nigg (Stand-up Comedy) 
The Smarts

 

Aug. 4, 2010

Hosted by 
Auntie Jennie, Uncle Gus,
Captain Seadog Roberts and his Wench

In the Lobby
Becky Laff

Audience-voted Favorite
Kaivama (Folk Music)http://maxleibowitz.com

Onstage
Rince na Chroi Irish Dancers (Irish Dance)
Pete’N’Putter (Improv)

Cromatico (Vocal Ensemble)
Mr. and Mrs. Magic
“Uncanny Valley” (Performance Art)
Minnesota Dance Ensemble (Modern & Jazz Dance)
Rewired Theatre Company presents “ROBO-homa!” 
Bearded Men Improv
Bite Me Twilight (Musical Parody)

 

Sept. 1, 2010

Hosted by 
Lounge-asaurus Rex

In the Lobby
Dee Henry Williams
The Pizpor Comedy Magic Show

On Stage

Audience-voted Favorites
Dew Dah Magic (Wonder Kids Magic) 
Julie Johnson & The No-Accounts (Folk Music)

Act One (G-rated): 7 p.m.
Arne Fogel (Jazz)
Richard Griffith (Renaissance Lute)
Lounge-asaurus Rex (Solo Improv Crooning)

Act Two (Unrated): 8:15 p.m.
Nichola Miller (Jazz)
The Flower Shop Project (Theatre)
Lewis Mundt (Spoken Word)
The Minneapples (Improv)
Mississippi Peace, from the Concrete and Grass Lowertown
Music Festival
The Smarts (Band)

 

Oct. 6, 2010

Hosted by 
Lounge-asaurus Rex

In the lobby
Linnea Doyle

Audience-voted Favorites
Voice of Culture Drum and Dance (Wonder Kids, Traditional 
African Drum and Dance)
Table Salt Productions (Theatre)

On Stage
Theatre Unbound 
The Big Fun Show (Magic)
Theatre of Fools (Clowns)
Lounge-asaurus Rex (Improvisational Lounge Singing)
“Grinning Faces” (Film Preview)
Vicky Mountain and Friends (Jazz) 
Actors Theater of Minnesota (Theatre)
Syd Malicious (Spoken Word)
The Survivors of the Undead Plague (Improv)
The Smarts (Band)

Nov. 3, 2010

Hosted by 
Auntie Jennie, Uncle Gus,
Captain Seadog Roberts and His Wench

In the lobby
Philip Noyed
The Pizpor Comedy Magic Show

On Stage

Audience-voted Favorite
Heatherlyn (Folk Rock Music)

Act One (G-rated): 7 p.m.
Lee Engele – Chanteuse Diaries (Jazz)
Betty Ann – First Housewife of Magic!
Artaria String Quartet (Classical Music)
Commedia Beauregard (Theatre)
Bearded Men Improv
Hip Replacement (Band)

Act Two (Unrated): 8:15 p.m.
Minneapolis Underground Film Festival
Debra Hadraba (Folk Rock)
Dylan Garity (Spoken Word)
Apollo Male Chorus (Classical Music)
Amber Preston (Stand-up)
The Smarts (Band)

Dec. 1, 2010
The 2010 Audience Favorites Show!

Audience-voted Favorite
Greg Herriges (World Music)

Hosted by 
Lounge-asaurus Rex

In the lobby
Dee Henry Williams
Linnea Doyle
Dana O’Malley
Philip Noyed
The Pizpor Comedy Magic Show 
Lauren Strom

On Stage

Ordway presents “Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor
Dreamcoat” with Anthony Fedorov (Musical Theatre)
Perpich Presents: Funkasaurus-Rex (Jazz Wonderkids)
Dew Dah Magic (Wonder Kids Magic) 
Voice of Culture Drum and Dance (Wonder Kids, Traditional
African Drum and Dance)
Saana Ensemble (Finnish Folk Music)
Kaivama (Folk Music)
Theatre of Fools (Clowns)
MNTV – The Best of Minnesota Short Films
Christine Rosholt (Jazz)
Julie Johnson & the No-Accounts (Flute Performance Art)
The Dregs (Vocal Ensemble)
Khary Jackson aka 6 is 9 (Spoken Word)
Heatherlyn (Folk Rock Music)