2012


Jan. 4, 2012

The Staff Picks Show!

In Memory of Sample Night Live Artist & Curator
Christine Rosholt
1965-2011

Audience-Voted Favorite
Sarah Morris (Band)

Hosted by
Greta Grosch and the “Looney Lutherans”

In the Lobby
Linnea M. Doyle
American Association of Woodturners

On Stage

Linnea M. Doyle (Painting Live Throughout Act I)
Edie Rae (Music)
Chameleon Theatre Circle presents “Almost Maine”
The Bennets (Improv)
Greta Grosch and the Looney Lutherans (Theater)
Bad September (Band)
Katherine Glover (Spoken Word)

MORPH (Improv)
Khary Jackson (Spoken Word)
The Smarts (House Band)

April 4, 2012

Audience-voted Favorite
Heatherlyn (Music)

Hosted by
Samantha Pereira

In the Lobby
Debra James
St. Paul Art Crawl

On Stage

Katie Gearty (Jazz)
Off Book (Improv) 
An Answer in the Echo (Acoustic Guitar)
Fat Daddy Amos (Band)
Samantha Pereira and Crockpot (Improv)
Rhonda Laurie & Bobbi Miller: “Naughty Songs
for Nice Girls” (Jazz)
The Chameleon Theatre Circle presents
Charles Mee’s “True Love” (Theater)
Zach Coulter (Stand-up Comedy)
http://soundcloud.com/aaiteThe Smarts (House Band)

May 2, 2012

Audience-voted Favorite
Crankshaft (Band)

Hosted by
The Fabulous Vic Volare

In the Lobby
Philip Noyed

On Stage

Evergreen School of Performing Arts presents
The Singing Strings (Wonder Kids)
Aaron Keith Stewart (Jazz)
Stepping Stone Theatre’s Wild Intention Teen Troupe presents
“The Disappearance of Daniel Hand”
I Ballerini Italiani di Minnesota from the Festival
of Nations (Italian Folk Dance)
Lee Engele (Jazz)
Steve Parry (Acoustic Country)
Richard Griffith (Lute) 
The Smarts (House Band)

 

June 6, 2012

Audience-voted Favorite
Greg Herriges (World Music)

Hosted by
Lounge-asaurus Rex

On Stage

Caravan Dance and Music (Middle Eastern music and dance)
Skylark Opera presents “Wonderful Town”
Foxtrot (Improv Dance)
Sendero Flamenco (Spanish Flamenco)
Lounge-asaurus Rex (Lounge-Lizard Improv)
Paula Lammers (Jazz)
The Chameleon Theatre Circle presents “A Chorus Line”
Linda Aarons (Stand-up Comedy)
Table Salt Productions presents “The VOW Factor” (Theater)
Maximum Verbosity (Spoken Word) 
http://www.caravandanceandmusic.comThe Smarts (House Band)

 

Sept. 5, 2012

Audience-voted Favorites

Electric Children (Band)
Margo McCreary presents “Diggity Dog Days” (Puppetry)

Hosted by
Auntie Jennie

In the Lobby
Festa Italiana Minnesota
Mad Science Minnesota

On Stage

Caravan Dance and Music presents “12 Days of Caravan”
(Belly Dance)
Puzzle Time (Improv)
Green T Productions presents “The Hobbit” (Theater)
The Flower Shop Project and Workhouse Theatre Company
present “But Not for Love” (Theater)
Theatre Unbound presents “The Good Fight” (Theater)
http://www.margomccreary.comChoreographer Edna Stevens of Universal Dance Destiny
presents “Liberian Independence!” (Dance) 
The Chameleon Theatre Circle presents
“Speed the Plow” (Theater)
Lewis Mundt (Spoken Word)
Inukshuk Pass (Band)
The Smarts (House Band)

Nov. 7, 2012

Audience-voted Favorites
Maximum Verbosity (Spoken Word)
The Dregs (Band)

In the Lobby
Melanie Buchholz

Hosted by
Greta Grosch

On Stage

The Chameleon Theatre Circle presents “Return of the
Forbidden Planet” (Theater)
Meat and Cheese (Improv)
The Play’s the Thing Productions presents “Irving Berlin’s
White Christmas” (Wonder Kids)
Neal Skoy (Clown)
Mary Louise Knutson (Jazz)
The Joke Joint presents Brad Cruise (Stand-up Comedy)
Courtney McClean & the Dirty Curls (Band)
The Smarts (House Band)

Dec. 5, 2012
The 5th Annual
Audience Favorites Show!

Audience-voted Favorite
Sarah Morris (Band)

In the Lobby
Linnea M. Doyle
Brenda Manthe
Anna Miller
The PizPor Comedy/Magic Show
Lauren Strom
Melanie Buchholz
Philip Noyed

Hosted by
Lounge-asaurus Rex

On Stage

Greg Herriges (World Music)
Vecchione/Erdahl Duo (Classical Music)
Margo McCreary (Puppetry)
Cory Wong (Music)
Amber Preston (Stand-up Comedy)
Crankshaft (Band)
Electric Children (Band)
The Dregs (Band)
Meat and Cheese (Improv)
Maximum Verbosity (Spoken Word)
Heatherlyn (Music)
The Smarts (House Band)