2009


Feb. 4, 2009

Hosted by 
Ruth Kohtz

In the Lobby
Kenneth Caldwell, Artist Extraordinaire

Audience-voted Favorite
Sierra DeMulder (Poetry Slammer)

On Stage
The Danger Committee (Jugglers)
Midwest Youth Dance Theatre (Wonder Kids)
Me and Jake (Acoustic Music)
Theatre Unbound (Comedy Theatre)
Paul von Stoetzel of Killing Joke Films (Film Preview:Scrap)
Theatre of Fools (Vaudeville Clowns)
History Theatre’s Blue Collar Diaries (Dramatic Theatre)
hey! (we tried): productions (Film Preview: We Killed Alice)
Eric Nigg (Stand-up Comedian)
Absent Arch (Band)

 

April 1, 2009

Hosted by 
Pizpor, The Magician

In the Lobby
Linnea Doyle

Audience-voted Favorite
Maud Hixson and Rick Carlson (Jazz)

On Stage
Rince na Chroi Irish Dancers and the Two Tap Trio (Irish Dance)
Paul von Stoetzel of Killing Joke Films (Film Preview:Scrap)
Minnesota State Arts Board (Wonder Kid Poet)
Boogie Blossoms (Dance)
Patchouli (Band)
James Vogel (Film Preview: The City)
HUGE Theatre (Improv)
EZRA (Slam Poet)
Royal Doomed (Band)

 

May 6, 2009

Hosted by 
Foxy Tann

In the Lobby
Karla Mae

Audience-voted Favorite
Marvelle (Band)

On Stage
Mu Daiko (Traditional Japanese Drum)
Walker West Music Academy (Wonder Kids)
Richard Griffith (Acoustic Music)
SteppingStone Theatre (Wonder Kid Theatre)
Linnea Doyle (Painting Live During Act I)
Cricket Films (Film Preview: The Hagstone Demon)
Silent but Deadly Productions (Film Preview: Why Am I in a Box?)
People Sittin’ Around Doin’ Theatre (Theatre: Angels in America)
Inky (Slam Poet)
Splendid Things (Improv)
Capital Sons (Band)

 

June 3, 2009

Hosted by 
David Harris, Comedian & Magician

Audience-voted Favorite
Open Eye Figure Theatre (Theatre)

On Stage
MacPhail Center for Music Guitar Orchestra (Wonder Kids Music)
Stuart Pimsler Dance Theatre (Dance)
Nancy Harms and Robert Bell (Jazz)
Resonance: Odyssey of the Bells (Film Preview)
Skylark Opera (Opera)
Phasma Ex Machina (Film Preview)
Walking Shadow Theatre Company (Theatre)
Nautilus Music-Theater (Musical Theatre)
SlamMN Presents Wonder Dave (Slam Poet)
Five Man Job (Improv)
Samosa (Band)

 

July 1, 2009

Hosted by 
Foxy Tann

In the Lobby
Cirque du Soleil’s Whooza Kooza Crew
Philip Noyed

Audience-voted Favorite
Christine Rosholt Quartet (Jazz)
The Penguins (Wonder Kids – Jazz Ensemble)

On Stage
ComedySportz (Improv)
Dr. Chris Granias, Composer; Rebecca Thoennes, Pianist
(Classical Music)
Eclectic Edge Ensemble (Dance)
Ninjo (Film Preview)
Joe Gillaspie (Acoustic Music)
Rudy Coby – The Coolest Magician on Planet Earth (Magic) 
Michelle Perdue (Spoken Word)
Le Cirque Rouge Cabaret & Burlesque Show (Burlesque)
Economy Team (Band)

 

 

Aug. 5, 2009

Hosted by 

Brian Sostek

In the Lobby
American Association of Woodturners Gallery of Wood Art

Audience-voted Favorite
Lil Drummer Boy: Marcus Woodard (Wonder Kid)
Huge Theater’s Drum Machine (Improv)

On Stage
Square Lake Productions’ 8th annual Square Lake Film & Music Festival
IFP Minnesota’s Cinema Lounge (Film Preview)
Greg Herriges (World Music)
Two Children Left Behind (Theatre)
Ragamala Dance (Dance)
Noah Bremer (Clown)
Arne Fogel – with Tanner Taylor, piano accompianment (Jazz)
Tedious Brief Productions (Theatre)
Poetic Assassins (Spoken Word)
Prozac Rat (Band)

Sept. 2, 2009

Hosted by 
Brodini “Family” Comedy Magic Show

In the Lobby
Keenya Woods, Fine Artist
from The Selby Avenue Jazz Festival
Susan Opitz

Audience-voted Favorite
Lounge-asaurus Rex (Improv)

On Stage
History Theatre (Theatre)
Julie Johnson (Flautist) and Todd Boss (Poet)
Concrete and Grass Lowertown Music Festival
Spencer McGillicutty (Band)
Theatre of Fools (Vaudeville Clowns)
Fantastic Merlins (Jazz)
Khary Jackson 6 is 9 (Slam Poet)
Brave New Workshop Comedy Theatre (Improv)
Camel of the Sea (Band)

 

Oct. 7, 2009

Hosted by 
Foxy Tann

In the Lobby
Dee Henry Williams

Audience-voted Favorites
Moira Pirsch (Slam Poet)
The Smarts (Band)

On Stage
Atlantis Quartet (Jazz)
Star Michaelina (Magic)
Aria Souder (Vocalist) 
Escape Artist Jonathon Bryce
Caritas Vocal Ensemble (Classical Music)
Theatre Or (Theatre)
Bill Young (Stand-up Comedy)
Table Salt Productions (Theatre)
Survivors of the Undead Plague (Improv)

 

Nov. 4, 2009

Hosted by 
Loungeasaurus Rex

In the Lobby
Eva Cohen

Audience-voted Favorite
Theatre of Fools present “A Life of Serious Nonsense” (Clowns)

On Stage
Ordway Presents: Great American Musical Theatre Songbook (Music)
Swandive Theatre (Theatre) 
Apollo Male Chorus (Classical Music)
Mari Harris, Visionary Entertainer (Vocalist) 
“The City” (Film Preview)
Transylvania Television (Film Preview)
DeCantus, LLC (A Capella Music)
Theatre Unbound (Theatre)
Twin Titties Burlesque
David Harris, Comedian/Magician
Splendid Things (Improv)
The Stone Pages (Band)

 

Dec. 2, 2009
The 2009 Audience Favorites Show!

Hosted by 
Lounge-asaurus Rex

In the Lobby
Keenya Woods, Fine Artist
Dee Henry Williams
Philip Noyed
Karla Mae
Pizpor, The Magician
Kenneth Caldwell
Christmas Klingons
free henna and temporary tattoos

Audience-voted Favorite
The Smarts (Band)

On Stage
Capital Sons (Band)
Resonance: Odyssey of the Bells (Film Preview)
Christine Rosholt Quartet (Jazz)
The Ordway Presents: Beauty and the Beast (Musical Theatre)
Lil Drummer Boy: Marcus Woodard (Wonder Kid)
Theatre of Fools present “A Life of Serious Nonsense” (Clowns)
Huge Theater’s Drum Machine (Improv) 
Linnea Doyle (Visual Artist)
TPT & IFP Present: MNTV 2009
(The Best of Short Films Made in MN)

Maud Hixson and Rick Carlson (Jazz)
Lounge-asaurus Rex (Improv)