2011


Jan. 5, 2011

The 2011 Staff Picks Show!

Audience-voted Favorite
Debbie Duncan (Jazz)

Hosted by 
Lounge-asaurus Rex

In the lobby
CP Slayden Gallery
The Pizpor Comedy Magic Show

On Stage

Lee Engele (Jazz)
Oratorio Society of Minnesota (Classical Music)
Trena Bolden Fields (Performance Art)
The SOS Players (Wonder Kids Theater)
Minneapolis Jewish Humor Festiva presents “The Chosen
Few (Improv)
HUGE Theatre presents The Minneapples (Improv)
Lounge-asaurus Rex (Improvisational Lounge Singing)
Zach Coulter (Stand-up Comedy)
Chameleon Theatre Circle presents “Art” (Theater)
Twin Cities Women’s Choir – Encore! Ensemble (Choral)
Brazen Theatre Company presents “The Vampire Lesbians
of Sodom” (Theatre)
Acme Comedy Company presents Amber Preston (Stand-upComedy)
Union Shake Down (Band)
The Smarts (Band)

 

March 2, 2011

Audience-voted Favorite 
History Theatre presents “American as
Curry Pie” (Theater)http://www.liveactionset.org
The Dregs (Band)

Hosted by 
Lounge-asaurus Rex

In the Lobby
Lauren S. Strom 
RagRug & Roll
The Pizpor Comedy Magic Show

On Stage

Rince na Chroi (Irish Dance)
Live Action Set presents “The 7-Shot Symphony” (Theater)
Teddy Bear Tornado (Improv)
The Flower Shop Project presents Episode II of “River of Passion” (Theater)
Green T Productions presents “Kecak Recital” (Theater)
Lounge-asaurus Rex
Rhonda Laurie (Jazz)
The Chameleon Theatre Circle presents “Marat/Sade” (Theater)
Theatre Unbound presents “Murderess” (Theater)
Pete ‘N’ Putter (Improv) 
The Smarts

April 6, 2011

Audience-voted Favorites
Forty Shades of Green (Celtic Band)
Greg Herriges (World Music)

Hosted by 
Auntie Jennie

In the Lobby
Deb James

On Stage
McNally Smith College of Music presents “Songs for a New World” (Wonder Kid Music Theater)
The Ordway presents Festival of Nations featuring: Shaka Shaka Shaka
Zeitgeist’s Early Music Festival: “Henry Cowell: An American Pioneer (Musical Theater)
Auntie Jennie
Vicky Mountain (Jazz)
Table Salt Productions presents
“Danger: Will/Robinson!” (Theater)
Bearded Men Improv
The Smarts

 

May 4, 2011

Audience-voted Favorite 
The Theater Space Project presents “Lowry Lab Laughs”
 hosted by Zach Coulter (Stand-up)http://www.macmh.org/fidgety-fairy-tales

Hosted by 
Auntie Jennie

In the Lobby
Philip Noyed

On Stage

Act I – G-rated – 7 p.m.
The Ordway and Flint Hills International Children’s Festival
http://www.Tiyumba.compresent Fatawu Sayibu & Tiyumba drum/dance company 
Perpich Presents: Funkasaurus-Rex (Jazz Wonderkids)
Minnesota Association for Children’s Mental Health
presents “Further Figety Fairy Tales – The Mental Health 
 Musical” (Wonder Kids)
Kalpulli Yaocenoxtli (Traditional Mexica Aztec
Dance & Drum)
The Producing House presents “The Mother of
All Shows” (Jazz)
Felonious Bosch presents “Toybox” (Band)

Act II – Unrated – 8:15 p.m.
Aaron Keith Stewart (Jazz)
Will Anderson from Black and Tan (Band)
Last Action Movie (Improv)
The Smarts

June 1, 2011

Audience-voted Favorite
Khary Jackson (Spoken Word)

Hosted by 
Lounge-asaurus Rex

In the Lobby
American Association of Woodturners Gallery of Wood Art
Linnea M Doyle
The Pizpor Comedy Magic Show

On Stage
Skylark Opera presents Leonard Bernstein’s
“On the Town” (Opera)
Youth Performance Company presents
“Runaways” (Wonder-kid Theater)
The Leili Milani Show (Belly Dance)
Vic Volare (Band)
Lounge-asaurus Rex
Edie Rae (Acoustic Soul)
Walrus Improv Comedy
Courtney McLean (Vocalist)
The Smarts

July 6, 2011

Audience-voted Favorite
Inukshuk Pass (Band)

Hosted by http://www.facebook.com/LoungeRex
Lounge-asaurus Rex

In the Lobby
Brenda Manthe

On Stage
Bad September (Band)
Lakeshore Players Theatre presents “Lakeshore Players
Radio Road Show” (Community Theater)
Young Artist Initiative presents “Little Shop
of Horrors” (Wonder-Kid Theater)
Lounge-asaurus Rex (Improv Lounge Singing)
Rhonda Laurie (Jazz)
Robert Baril (Stand-up Comedy)
Paula Reed Nancarrow presents “The Sins of
the Mothers” (Spoken Word)
The Bennets (Improv Comedy)
The Smarts

Aug. 3, 2011

Audience-voted Favorites
Linda Aarons (Stand-up Comedy)
Jokertown Records present Calamity and the Owl (Band)

Hosted by http://www.facebook.com/LoungeRex
Auntie Jennie

In the Lobby
CP Slayden Gallery

On Stage

Jokertown Records present The Union Suits (Band)
Morph (Improv Comedy)
Phil Berbig (Acoustic Music)
Lee Engele (Jazz)
Hamline University Poetry Slam presents Lewis Mundt &
Paris Kelvakis (Spoken Word)
Scotty and the Country Killers (Band) 
Chris Herriges (Jazz)
Tom Reed (a.k.a. Lounge-asaurus Rex) presents “Disney
Dethroned: Snowcahontas and the Tangled
FrogBeast” (Theater) 
The Smarts

 

Sept. 7, 2011

Audience-voted Favorites
Heatherlyn (Singer, Song-Writer & Recording Artist)
The Canvas Killer: William Hessian (Performance Art)

Hosted by
Lounge-asaurus Rex

In the Lobby
William Hessian

On Stage

Jason Richards & Maud Hixson present
“We’ll be the Same as we Started: xoxo Steve
and Eydie” (Jazz)
Festa Italiana MN (Mechanical Musical Maestros)
ERINtainment (Dance)
Theatre Unbound presents “Anna Bella Eema” (Theater)
Union Shakedown (Band)
The Smarts

Oct. 5, 2011

Audience-voted Favorite
Jon Finley (Music)

Hosted by
Samantha Pereira

On Stage

Sendero Flamenco presents “Gathering of the Gypsies”
Nightingale Entertainment presents Paula Lammers’
newly-released CD “Deep Purple Dreams” (Jazz)
Jon Windholz presents “An Answer in the Echo” (Music)
Wendy Brown-Baez presents “Caliente: It’s Spicy!”
(Spoken Word)
Tanya Brody (Traditional and Original Celtic music)
Tellabration! 2011 Storytelling Festival presents
Katherine Glover (Spoken Word)
Nautilus Music-Theater presents “Joan of Arc”
Off Book (Improv)
The Dregs (Vocal Ensemble)
The Smarts

 Nov. 2, 2011

Audience-voted Favorite
The Minneapples (Improv)

In the Lobby
Anna Miller

Hosted by 
Greta Grosch as Mavis Gilmerson from
the Plymouth Playhouse Production of “The Church Basement Ladies in A Mighty Fortress is our Basement”

On Stage

Table Salt Productions presents “Spiked Too!” (Theater)
Minnesota Association for Children’s Mental Health presents
“Fidgety Fairy Tales – The Mental Health Musicals
(Wonder Kids Theater)
Chameleon Theatre Circle presents “The 25th Annual 
Putnam County Spelling Bee” (Musical Theater)
Chameleon Theatre Circle presents “We Gather
Together” (Musical Theater)
Felonious Bosch (Band)
Park Square Theatre presents “Hot Chocolate” (Theater)
Northstar Storytelling League presents
“Tellabration!” (Spoken Word)
Debra Hadraba (Jazz)
BODYTALK (Dance)
The Smarts (House Band)

Dec. 7, 2011
The 2011 Audience Favorites Show!

Audience-voted Favorite

Zach Coulter (Stand-up Comedy)

Hosted by
Lounge-asaurus Rex

In the Lobby
Brenda Manthe
CP Slayden Gallery
Lauren S. Strom
The PizPor Comedy/Magic Show
Deb James
Linnea M. Doyle
Phillip Noyed
William Hessian
Anna Miller
Patti Ryan

On Stage
Park Square Theatre presents “Hot Chocolate” featuring
Thomasina Petrus (Theater)
Greg Herriges (World Music)
The Canvas Killer William Hessian (Performance Art)
Ordway presents “Sister’s Christmas Catechism: The
Mystery of the Magi’s Gold (Theater)
Calamity and the Owl (Band)
Jon Finley (Music)
The Minneapples (Improv)
Heatherlyn (Music)
Lounge-asaurus Rex
Debbie Duncan (Jazz)
Forty Shades of Green (Band)
The Dregs (Band)
Linda Aarons (Stand-up Comedy)
Inukshuk Pass (Band)